No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address you certify that you are over 18, agree with our Terms & Conditions and indicate your consent to receiving email messages from us

France v Belgium Davis Cup Final predictions, betting tips & live stream: Back Belgium to complete historic Davis Cup triumph in Lille

Bettingpro Staff 23 Nov 2017
  • France vs Belgium in the 2017 Davis Cup final by BNP Paribas is live from Lille between November 24-26
  • David Goffin and Steve Darcis lead Belgium into battle
  • France spearheaded by Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Lucas Pouille
  • Watch and bet on live Davis Cup tennis online at William Hill
Belgium celebrate after beating Australia in the Davis Cup semi-finals (Photo by Julian Finney/Getty Images) (credit: GettyImages)

We’ve witnessed one of the craziest seasons in tennis history in 2017 - on both the men’s and women’s side - but there’s still one last chapter that needs to be written as France and Belgium duel for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas title, live from Lille between November 24-26.

Watch and bet on France vs Belgium live Davis Cup tennis online at William Hill.



France vs Belgium Davis Cup Betting Tips


After another long and gruelling season on the tennis circuit, one last piece of silverware needs to be claimed over the weekend, with France hosting Belgium in the 2017 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas final in Lille.

France, the fourth most successful nation in Davis Cup history, have the more balanced team and greater depth in both singles and doubles, but Belgium have emerged as a genuine force in the last few years, advancing into their second final in the last three years and led by World No. 7 David Goffin, who is fresh off scoring a pair of victories over Rafael Nadal and Roger Federer in reaching the Nitto ATP Finals title match last weekend. It all makes for an intriguing weekend of tennis in the French city between November 24-26.

It’s an extremely tough to separate the two nations, but I’m leaning on the side of underdogs Belgium. France have a history of underachieving on the biggest stages - as illustrated by the fact that their Davis Cup captain Yannick Noah was the last Frenchman to win a Grand Slam title when he captured the Roland Garros crown in 1983. France consistently produce talented and supremely athletic players - Gael Monfils, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Richard Gasquet are the recent names that spring to mind - but they lack that cutting edge and the necessary mentality to claim the biggest prizes in tennis. Yes, Belgium aren’t the most fearsome team on paper, but they aren’t under the same constant pressure as France are in terms of expectation and history of underachieving - and that can make a whole lot of difference at the end of the day.

Plus, Goffin is the man at the moment. The diminutive World No. 7 is playing the best tennis of his career, capturing back-to-back titles in Shenzhen and Tokyo during the Asian swing and reaching the final of the season-ending ATP World Tour Finals in London in a year in which he’s conquered three modern-day legends of tennis, including Roger Federer, Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic. Furthermore, Goffin is 4-0 in Davis Cup singles rubbers in 2017 and an incredible 19-3 overall - easily the best record in the competition out of any player of either team in the final.

Steve Darcis is a more than capable as the second singles player for Belgium. Darcis, best known for upsetting Nadal at Wimbledon a few years ago, is one of those players who can raise their level while representing his country in Davis Cup. Watch him on an outside court in an ATP 250 or Challenger event and you likely won’t be impressed, but catapult him inside a Davis Cup arena and Darcis will produce some consistent top 20 tennis throughout the tie. Darcis is 22-9 in Davis Cup singles rubbers and guided Belgium past Germany in the first round in the absence of Goffin, beating classy veteran Philipp Kohlschreiber and World No. 4 Alexander Zverev.

You just get the sense this is Belgium’s time to shine. It’s been building for a while - they famously made their first Davis Cup final since 1904 in 2015 when they lost to an Andy Murray led Great Britain - while they registered a magnificent come-from-behind victory over Australia in the semi-finals, with Goffin beating Nick Kyrgios in one of his best performances of the season to level the tie at 2-2 before Darcis sealed a memorable triumph by defeating Jordan Thompson.

As mentioned, France have a more balanced side, greater depth, home ground advantage, the superior doubles combination (Nicolas Mahut and Pierre-Hugues Herbert) and a head-to-head advantage over Belgium as a nation in Davis Cup, as well as over their singles players. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga has also excelled indoors this season, claiming three titles, while Lucas Pouille recently beat Tsonga indoors to win the Vienna crown last month. All the ingredients are there for a French triumph, but - again as mentioned - they have a history of crumbling under pressure, while Belgium carry significant momentum into this tie, led by a confident Goffin.

It promises to be a thrilling spectacle - there really is no better atmosphere in tennis than Davis Cup crowds - and I’m backing Belgium to get the job done. Goffin and Darcis are playing inspired tennis and they only improve when representing their country. They could even team up for doubles, which can sometimes prove to be a lottery in the Davis Cup environment. Goffin will need to win both his singles rubbers - which I believe he will - while I think Darcis has it in him to upset one of Tsonga or Pouille - and those three points will be enough for Belgium to secure a historic first ever Davis Cup trophy.

France vs Belgium Davis Cup Teams


2017 Davis Cup Final: France vs Belgium

FranceBelgium
Head-to-head (Wins)43
Last meeting (2001)50
Best Davis Cup resultChampions (9 times, most recent in 2001)Finalists (1904, 2015, 2017*)
CaptainYannick NoahJohan van Herck
Player #1Jo-Wilfried TsongaDavid Goffin
Player #2Lucas PouilleSteve Darcis
Player #3Richard GasquetRuben Bemelmans
Player #4Pierre-Hugues HerbertJoris de Loore
Top-ranked singles playerJo-Wilfried Tsonga (15)David Goffin (7)
Top-ranked doubles playerPierre-Hugues Herbert (13)Ruben Bemelmans (274)


About the Davis Cup


With 126 nations entering in 2017, the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in sport. Uniquely structured in terms of tennis competitions, a Davis Cup tie sees two singles rubbers on the first day, followed by a doubles rubber on the second day before reverse singles on the third day – all played over the best of five sets. The first nation to score three points wins. 

Although Davis Cup ties are played all around the world and involve players from all echelons of the sport, the cream of the competition is the World Group. The top 16 nations in the world play in a knockout format over four weekends throughout the season, with eight nations progressing to the quarterfinals, four nations to the semifinals and finally just two nations to the final, which is held the week after the Barclays ATP World Tour Finals and brings the season to a fitting climax.

First played in 1900 as a competition between the USA and Great Britain, 14 nations have been crowned Davis Cup champions since the USA won the inaugural edition. The USA remain the most successful nation in Davis Cup history, winning 32 titles between 1900 and 2007 – their last title – followed by Australia, who have won 28 titles with their most recent triumph coming in 2003. 

In recent years, the balance has shifted decisively towards the European teams. Spain dominated the competition between 2008 and 2011, winning three times with a strong squad led by Rafael Nadal and David Ferrer, while Novak Djokovic’s success in leading Serbia to a first title in 2010 was a hugely significant moment in the latter’s career. The Czech Republic were the next to take up the mantle of dominance, winning in 2012 and 2013, before Switzerland became the 14th nation in Davis Cup history to claim the trophy when Roger Federer and Stan Wawrinka combined to defeat France in the 2014 final.

The 2015 edition saw Great Britain, once a great Davis Cup nation but one which had long lingered in the wilderness, rise from the ashes to claim the title. Great Britain had last won the Davis Cup in 1937 when Fred Perry and Bunny Austin led the team, but with Andy Murray playing some of the best tennis of his career and fully committed to the competition, the team led by Leon Smith beat the USA, France, Australia and Belgium in the final to claim the trophy.

Great Britain were edged in the semifinals of the 2016 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas by Argentina, who were buoyed by the return of talismanic former world no. 4 Juan Martin del Potro after a virtual two-year absence from competition due to multiple wrist surgeries. Del Potro defeated Murray in five sets in what turned out to be the key rubber of the semifinal and the best nation never to win the Davis Cup set up a fifth final, this time against Croatia in Zagreb. Captain Daniel Orsanic's men were experienced at playing away ties by this point, having played every round away in 2016, and Croatia - looking to win their second title - found their chances damaged by Borna Coric's failure to recover from knee surgery. Croatia led 2-1 after claiming a significant doubles rubber on the Saturday, but on Sunday del Potro came back from two sets down for the first time in his career against world no. 6 Cilic to send the tie to a live fifth rubber and Ivo Karlovic - returning to Davis Cup after a four-year absence due to quarrels with the governing body - was unable to withstand a nerveless performance from Federico Delbonis, who sealed Argentina's first Davis Cup win. 

Davis Cup Records


Most successful Davis Cup nations

NationNumber of titlesLast titleNumber of finalsLast final
USA322007292004
Australia282003192001
Great Britain10201581978
France10201792017
Sweden7199851996
Spain5201142012
Germany/West Germany3199321985
Czechoslovakia/Czech Republic3201322009
Russia2200632007
Italy1197661998
Argentina1201642011
Croatia1200512016
Serbia1201012013
Switzerland1201411992
South Africa119740-



Tips & Betting Advice

Kick off time:

12 December 2017
13 December 2017
10 February 2018
17 March 2018

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

France v Belgium Davis Cup Final predictions, betting tips & live stream: Back Belgium to complete historic Davis Cup triumph in Lille

We’ve witnessed one of the craziest seasons in tennis history in 2017 - on both the men’s and women’s side - but there’s still one last chapter that needs to be written as France and Belgium duel for the Davis Cup by BNP Paribas title, live from Lille between November 24-26.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages