FOLLOW BETTINGPRO

Rugby League World Cup - The squad lists for the 2013 RLWC

Sonny Bill Williams will be involved in the RLWC. (Ryan Pierse/Getty Images)
All the teams competing in the 2013 Rugby League World Cup have now submitted their final squads for the tournament – Check them out here.

Bet on the RLWC at William Hill

The 2013 Rugby League World Cup will be the 14th staging of the Rugby League World Cup tournament and will be hosted by England and Wales with matches also be to held in France and Ireland.


The Kiwis celebrate with the trophy after winning the 2008 Rugby League World Cup Final. (Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

Fourteen teams will contest this year’s instalment and they are; Australia, England, New Zealand, Samoa, Wales, Fiji, France, Papua New Guinea, Ireland, Scotland, Tonga, Cook Islands, Italy and the United States. 

Listed below are all the players chosen to represent their respective countries in the 2013 RLWC – It is safe to say there is a lot of talent on show here:

AUSTRALIA: 
Greg Bird (Gold Coast Titans), Darius Boyd (Newcastle Knights), Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles), Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters), Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm), Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers), Andrew Fifita (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Paul Gallen (Cronulla Sutherland-Sharks), Jarryd Hayne (Parramatta Eels), Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Michael Jennings (Sydney Roosters), Luke Lewis (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Brett Morris (St George Illawarra Dragons), Josh Morris (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Nate Myles (Gold Coast Titans), Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders), Corey Parker (Brisbane Broncos), Matthew Scott (North Queensland Cowboys), Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm), Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm), James Tamou (North Queensland Cowboys), Brent Tate (North Queensland Cowboys), Sam Thaiday (Brisbane Broncos), Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys)
Head coach: Tim Sheens


Brett Morris of Australia. (Stefan Postles/Getty Images)


COOK ISLANDS: 
Tinirau Arona (Sydney Roosters), Sam Brunton (Mounties Bundy), Daniel Fepuleai (North Sydney Bears), Jonathon Ford (Toulouse Olympique XIII), Anthony Gelling (Wigan Warriors), Isaac John (Penrith Panthers), Drury Low (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Keith Lulia (Bradford Bulls), Lulia Lulia (Shell Harbour), Hikule’o Malu (New Zealand Warriors), Sam Mataora (Canberra Raiders), Joseph Matapuku (North Sydney Bears), Dylan Napa (Sydney Roosters), Dominique Peyroux (New Zealand Warriors), Rea Pittman (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders), Tupou Sopoaga (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Zeb Taia (Catalan Dragons), Brad Takairangi (Gold Coast Titans), Adam Tangata (Mounties Bundy), Chris Taripo (Sydney Roosters), Zane Tetavano (Newcastle Knights), Tyrone Viiga (Parramatta Eels)
Head coach: David Fairleigh


Anthony Gelling of the Cook Islands. (Gareth Copley/Getty Images)

ENGLAND: 
Carl Ablett (Leeds Rhinos), Tom Briscoe (Hull FC), George Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Thomas Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Rob Burrow (Leeds Rhinos), Josh Charnley (Wigan Warriors), Rangi Chase (Salford Red Devils), Leroy Cudjoe (Huddersfield Giants), Liam Farrell (Wigan Warriors), James Graham (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Ryan Hall (Leeds Rhinos), Zak Hardaker (Leeds Rhinos), Chris Hill (Warrington Wolves), Gareth Hock (Salford Red Devils), Michael McIllorum (Wigan Warriors), Lee Mossop (Wigan Warriors), Sean O’Loughlin (Wigan Warriors), James Roby (St Helens), Kevin Sinfield (Leeds Rhinos), Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors), Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos), Ben Westwood (Warrington Wolves), Gareth Widdop (Melbourne Storm)
Head coach: Steve McNamara


Sam Tomkins of England. (Matthew Lewis/Getty Images)

FIJI: 
Peni Botiki (Saru Dragons), Jayson Bukuya (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Petero Civoniceva (Redcliffe Dolphins), Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters), Aaron Groom (Asquith Magpies), Ilisavani Jegesa (Nabua Broncos), Marika Koroibete (Wests Tigers), Apisai Koroisau (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Daryl Millard (Catalans Dragons), Ryan Millard (Burwood United), Kevin Naiqama (Newcastle Knights), Waisale Naiqama (Penrith Panthers), Alipate Noilea (Collegians Illawarra), Tikiko Noke (Lautoka Crushers), Vitale Junior (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Ashton Sims (North Queensland Cowboys), Korbin Sims (Newcastle Knights), Tariq Sims (North Queensland Cowboys), James Storer (Collegians Illawarra), Kaliova Nauqe (Fassifern Queensland), Akuila Uate (Newcastle Knights), Eloni Tui Michael Vunakece (Wyong Roos), Sisa Ledua (Melbourne Storm), Semi Radradra Turagasoli Waqavatu (Parramatta Eels)
Head coach: Rick Stone


Tariq Sims of Fiji. (Ian Hitchcock/Getty Images)

FRANCE: 
Jean Philippe Baile (Catalans Dragons), William Barthau (Catalans Dragons), Andrew Bentley (Toulouse Olympique XIII), Kane Bentley (Toulouse Olympique XIII), Thomas Bosc (Catalans Dragons), Damien Cardace (Catalans Dragons), Remi Casty (Catalans Dragons), Vincent Duport (Catalans Dragons), Olivier Elima (Catalans Dragons), Morgan Escare (Catalans Dragons), Theo Fages (Salford Red Devils), Jamal Fakir (Catalans Dragons), Benjamin Garcia (Brisbane Broncos), Tony Gigot (Sporting Olympique Avignon XIII), Clint Greenshields (North Queensland Cowboys), Younes Khattabi (AS Carcassone XIII), Kevin Larroyer (Catalans Dragons), Antoni Maria (Catalans Dragons), Gregory Mounis (Catalans Dragons), Eloi Pelissier (Catalans Dragons), Sebastian Raguin (St Esteve XIII Catalan), Mickael Simon (Catalans Dragons), Cyril Stacul (FC Lezignan XIII), Frederic Vaccari (Catalans Dragons)
Head coach: Richard Agar


Thomas Bosc of France. (Charlie Crowhurst/Getty Images)

IRELAND: 
Dave Allen (Widnes Vikings), Luke Ambler (Halifax), Bob Beswick (Leigh Centurions), Damien Blanch (Catalans Dragons), Danny Bridge (Warrington Wolves), Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves), Liam Finn (Featherstone Rovers), Simon Finnigan (Leigh Centurions), Scott Grix (Huddersfield Giants), Simon Grix (Warrington Wolves), Kurt Haggerty (Barrow Raiders), James Hasson (Manly Sea Eagles), Rory Kostjayn (North Queensland Cowboys), Stuart Littler (Leigh Centurions), Tyrone McCarthy (Warrington Wolves), James Mendeika (Warrington Wolves), Anthony Mullally (Huddersfield Giants), Eamon O’Carroll (Widnes Vikings), Apirana Pewhairangi (Parramatta Eels), Pat Richards (Wigan Warriors), Colton Roche (Sheffield Eagles), Marc Sneyd (Castleford Tigers), Joshua Toole (St George Illawarra Dragons), Brett White (Canberra Raiders)
Head coach: Mark Aston


Pat Richards of Ireland. (Matthew Lewis/Getty Images)

ITALY: 
Christophe Calegari (FC Lezignan XIII), Gioele Celerino (North West Roosters), Chris Centrone (North Sydney Bears), Fabrizio Ciaurro (Brescia RL), Cameron Ciraldo (Penrith Panthers), Ben Falcone (Souths Logan Magpies), Sam Gardel (Souths Logan Magpies), Ryan Ghetti (Northern Pride), Aiden Guerra (Sydney Roosters), Gavin Hiscox (Central Capras), Anthony Laffranchi (St Helens), Joshua Mantellato (Newcastle Knights), Vitaliano Mauro (Salford Red Devils), Anthony Minichiello (Sydney Roosters), Mark Minichiello (Gold Coast Titans), Raymond Nasso (Sporting Olympique Avignon XIII), Dean Parata (Parramatta Eels), Joel Riethmuller (North Queensland Cowboys), James Saltonstall (Warrington Wolves), Brendan Santi (Wests Tigers), Kade Snowden (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), James Tedesco (Wests Tigers), Ryan Tramonte (Windsor Wolves), Paul Vaughan (Canberra Raiders)
Head coach: Carlo Napolitano


Anthony Laffranchi of Italy. (Christopher Lee/Getty Images)

NEW ZEALAND: 
Jesse Bromwich (Melbourne Storm), Greg Eastwood (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Kieran Foran (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles), Alex Glenn (Brisbane Broncos), Bryson Goodwin (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Josh Hoffman (Brisbane Broncos), Krisnan Inu (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Shaun Johnson (New Zealand Warriors), Sam Kasiano (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Thomas Leuluai (New Zealand Warriors), Kevin Locke (New Zealand Warriors), Issac Luke (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Simon Mannering (New Zealand Warriors), Ben Matulino (New Zealand Warriors), Sam Moa (Sydney Roosters), Jason Nightingale (St George Illawarra Dragons), Frank-Paul Nuuausala (Sydney Roosters), Frank Pritchard (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Elijah Taylor (New Zealand Warriors), Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Sydney Roosters), Manu Vatuvei (New Zealand Warriors), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters), Dean Whare (Penrith Panthers), Sonny Bill Williams (Sydney Roosters)
Head coach: Stephen Kearney


Sonny Bill Williams of New Zealand. (Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

PAPUA NEW GUINEA: 
Josiah Abavu (Port Moresby Vipers), Paul Aiton (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats), Dion Aiye (Rabaul Gurias), Wellington Albert (Lae Tigers), Ase Boas (Rabaul Gurias), Jason Chan (Huddersfield Giants), Neville Costigan (Newcastle Knights), Israel Eliab (Port Moresby Vipers), Richard Kambo (Port Moresby Vipers), Roger Laka (Enga Mioks), Enoch Maki (Mendi Muruks), Larsen Marabe (Orange CYMS), Bosam McDonald (Sydney Roosters), David Mead (Gold Coast Titans), Mark Mexico (Lae Tigers), Jessie Joe Nandye (Whitehaven), Sebastien Pandia (Port Moresby Vipers), Francis Paniu (Rabaul Gurias), James Segeyaro (Penrith Panthers), Jason Tali (Mount Hagen Eagles), Ray Thompson (North Queensland Cowboys), Charlie Wabo (Mendi Muruks), Menzie Yere (Sheffield Eagles)
Head coach: Adrian Lam


Paul Aiton of Papua New Guinea. (Ian Hitchcock/Getty Images)

SAMOA: 
Roy Asotasi (South Sydney Rabbitohs), David Fa’alogo (Newcastle Knights), Pita Godinet (New Zealand Warriors), Harrison Hansen (Wigan Warriors), Masada Iosefa (Wests Tigers), Faleniu Iosi (Letava Bulldogs), Tim Lafai (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Joseph Leilua (Newcastle Knights), Teofilo Lepou (Marist Saints), Reni Maitua (Parramatta Eels), Penani Manumeasili (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Mose Masoe (Penrith Panthers), Suaia Matagi (New Zealand Warriors), Arden McCarthy (Point Chevalier Pirates), Anthony Milford (Canberra Raiders), Junior Moors (Melbourne Storm), Edward Purcell (New Zealand Warriors), Ben Roberts (Parramatta Eels), Iosia Soliola (St Helens), Sauaso Sue (Wests Tigers), Mark Taufua (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Ionatana Tino (Apia Barracudas), Daniel Vidot (St George Illawarra Dragons), Antonio Winterstein (Brisbane Broncos)
Head coach: Matt Parish


Iosia Soliola of Samoa. (Mark Kolbe/Getty Images)

SCOTLAND: 
Danny Addy (Bradford Bulls), Sam Barlow (Halifax), Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants), Brett Carter (Workington Town), Luke Douglas (Gold Coast Titans), Dale Ferguson (Huddersfield Giants), Ben Fisher (London Broncos), Ben Hellewell (Featherstone Rovers), Andrew Henderson (Sheffield Eagles), Ian Henderson (Catalans Dragons), Alex Hurst (London Broncos), Ben Kavanagh (Widnes Vikings), Kane Linnett (Gold Coast Titans), Rhys Lovegrove (Hull KR), Gareth Moore (Batley Bulldogs), Brett Phillips (Workington Town), Matthew Russell (Gold Coast Titans), David Scott (Featherstone Rovers), Mitchell Stringer (Sheffield Eagles), Alex Szostak (Sheffield Eagles), Adam Walker (Hull KR), Jonathan Walker (Hull KR), Peter Wallace (Brisbane Broncos), Oliver Wilkes (Wakefield Trinity Wildcats)
Head coach: Steve McCormack


Danny Brough of Scotland. (Gareth Copley/Getty Images)

TONGA: 
Sosaia Feki (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Glen Fisi’iahi (New Zealand Warriors), Mahe Fonua (Melbourne Storm), Daniel Foster (Penrith Panthers), Sydney Havea (Liahona Old Boys), Siliva Havili (New Zealand Warriors), Konrad Hurrell (New Zealand Warriors), Brent Kite (Manly Sea Eagles), Samsoni Langi (Sydney Roosters), Siuatonga Likiliki (Newcastle Knights), Willie Manu (St Helens), Sika Manu (Penrith Panthers), Nesiasi Mataitonga (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Fuifui Moimoi (Parramatta Eels), Ben Murdoch-Masila (Wests Tigers), Mickey Paea (Hull KR), Patrick Politini (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Nafe Seluini (Sydney Roosters), Ukuma Ta’ai (Huddersfield Giants), Jorge Taufua (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles), Jason Taumololo (North Queensland Cowboys), Peni Terepo (Parramatta Eels), Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), Siosa Vave (Parramatta Eels)
Head coach: Charlie Tonga


Willie Manu of Tonga. (Robert Gray/Getty Images)

USA: 
Mark Cantoni (Dalby), Andrew Durutalo (USA Eagles), Bureta Faramio (Mackay Cutters), Gabriel Farley (Southampton Dragons), Kristian Freed (Racing Club Lescure), Michael Garvey (Pennsylvania Bulls), Roman Hifo (Papakura Sea Eagles), Daniel Howard (Wentworthville Magpies), Stephen Howard (Tuggerong Bushrangers), Judah Lavulo (Cabramatta), Haveatama Luani (Wests Tigers), David Marando (Belrose Eagles), Ryan McGoldrick (Salford Red Devils), Clint Newton (Penrith Panthers), Mark Offerdahl (AS Carcassone XIII), Joseph Paulo (Parramatta Eels), Junior Paulo (Windsor Wolves), Matthew Petersen (Cudgen Hornets), Craig Priestly (Southampton Dragons), Tuisegasega Samoa (Redcliffe Dolphins), Matthew Shipway (South Newcastle), Les Soloai (Featherstone Rovers), Lelauloto Tagaloa (Hawaii Chiefs), Taylor Welch (Chicago Griffins)
Head coach: Terry Matterson


Ryan McGoldrick of USA. (John Gichigi/Getty Images)

WALES: 
Neil Budworth (unattached), Ross Divorty (Halifax), Gil Dudson (Wigan Warriors), Jacob Emmitt (Salford Red Devils), Ben Evans (Bradford Bulls), Rhys Evans (Warrington Wolves), Daniel Fleming (Castleford Tigers), Ben Flower (Wigan Warriors), Tyson Frizzel (St George Illawarra Dragons), James Gurtjens (North Devils), Jordan James (Salford Red Devils), Danny Jones (Keighley Cougars), Elliot Kear (Bradford Bulls), Craig Kopczak (Huddersfield Giants), Rhodri Lloyd (Wigan Warriors), Peter Lupton (Workington Town), Rob Massam (North Wales Crusaders), Larne Patrick (Huddersfield Giants), Christiaan Roets (North Wales Crusaders), Matt Seamark (Wynnum Manly Seagulls), Anthony Walker (St Helens), Ian Webster (Central Queensland Capras), Lloyd White (Widnes Vikings), Rhys Williams (Warrington Wolves)
Head coach: Iestyn Harris


Ben Flower of Wales. (Chris Brunskill/Getty Images)

2013 RLWC Betting Odds with William Hill:
Australia – 1/3
New Zealand – 4/1
England – 6/1
Tonga – 100/1
Samoa – 125/1
PNG – 150/1
Fiji – 150/1
France – 150/1
Ireland – 250/1
Scotland – 250/1
Wales – 250/1
Italy – 259/1
Cook Islands – 500/1
USA – 1000/1
comments powered by Disqus

All Rugby League News

Recent World Cup Articles

  • Australia win Rugby League World Cup

    Australia have been crowned the 2013 Rugby League World Cup thanks to a 34-2 win over New Zealand at a sold-out Old Trafford....

  • RLWC Final at Old Trafford is a sell-out

    The Rugby League World Cup Final between Australia and New Zealand at Old Trafford on Saturday is now a sell-out....

  • Australia v New Zealand RLWC Final Squads - Money back offer if SBW scores

    The Rugby League World Cup Final takes place at Old Trafford on Saturday and both coaches have named their match day squads....

  • 3 reasons Australia will win the Rugby League World Cup Final

    Australia lost in the last Rugby League World Cup Final. Here is three reasons why Tim Sheens' Kanagaroos will be crowned 2013 world champions this time....

  • 3 reasons New Zealand will win the Rugby League World Cup Final

    New Zealand will attempt to cause an upset in the Rugby League World Cup final against Australia for the second time running. But can they pull off another shock?...

  • Rugby League World Cup final - 3 key match-ups in the final

    We are set for another epic battle between Australia and New Zealand in the Rugby League World Cup final with key battles all of the park that could decide the outcome....

  • Australia v Fiji RLWC Semi-Final Betting Preview - Emotional affair set for Wembley

    Rugby league players are not known for showing their emotion but the tears may flow at the end of the RLWC semi-final clash between Australia and Fiji at Wembley on Saturday....

  • England v New Zealand RLWC semi-final tips - Kiwis to record narrow victory

    The formalities are finally over for England and New Zealand when two of Rugby League’s heavyweights clash in a tantalising Rugby League World Cup semi-final at Wembley....

  • England v New Zealand RLWC Semi-Final Betting Preview - Widdop returns for RLWC semi

    Gareth Widdop has been recalled to the England squad for their crucial semi-final clash against New Zealand....

More Stories

Recent Articles

More Stories

Tags

Bookmaker offers

News Stream

The 2013 Rugby World Cup hits England & Wales

Breaking News


Watch LIVE Now!

Full Calendar

Streams About To Start!

Full Calendar

Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Rugby League World Cup - The squad lists for the 2013 RLWC

All the teams competing in the 2013 Rugby League World Cup have now submitted their final squads for the tournament – Check them out here.

Read more »